Best Bolts Coverage

 
Best Bolts Coverage

Lightning To Participate In Coral Springs Rookie Tournament

Photo Credit: Getty Images

TAMPA, FL (Tampa Bay Lightning Communications) – The Tampa Bay Lightning, along with three other NHL teams, will participate in the rookie tournament at the Saveology IcePlex in Coral Springs, Florida, practice facility of the Florida Panthers.  Games will be played September 6-8 with the Lightning playing a game on each day for a total of three. 

 

Tampa Bay will field an exciting line-up for the games in Coral Springs, including a number of top prospects in both the professional and amateur ranks.  The third overall selection in the 2013 NHL Entry Draft, Jonathan Drouin, will make his debut at the tournament, as will fellow 2013 draftee, Adam Erne, fresh off an impressive performance at the USA Hockey’s World Junior Championship Development Camp.  Top college free agent signings from the previous two seasons, J.T. Brown, who played five games with the Lightning during the 2011-12 season, as well as Andrej Sustr, who appeared in two games with Tampa Bay and helped the Syracuse Crunch to the Calder Cup Final in 2012-13.  Top prospects Vladislav Namestnikov, Nikita Kucherov, Tanner Richard, Cedric Paquette, Dylan Blujus, Slater Koekkoek and Nikita Nesterov will also attend.  In all, 24 players will represent the Lightning.

 

The Lightning’s team will open camp at the Tampa Bay Times Forum on September 4.  They will practice again on September 5 before heading to Coral Springs.  Both practices at the Times Forum are free and open to the public.  Below is Tampa Bay’s game schedule:

 

Date                         Time             Opponent

Friday, Sept. 6          2 p.m.            Nashville Predators

Saturday, Sept. 7      Noon             Boston Bruins

Sunday, Sept. 8        4 p.m.            Florida Panthers

 

The Saveology IcePlex is located at 3299 Sportsplex Dr. Coral Springs, FL 33065.  Admission to the rookie tournament is free. All fans must pre-register for free tickets at FloridaPanthers.com/trainingcamp and print out a ticket before attending. Registration will be required for entry, as seating will be limited.

 

 

PROJECTED LIGHTNING ROOKIE CAMP ROSTER

 

FORWARDS (14)

 

 

 

 

 

 

No.

Name                        

HT 

WT   

DOB  

Born                            

Acquired                 

2012-13 Club

23

BROWN, J.T.

5-10

170

7/2/90

Burnsville, Minnesota

FA (3/28/12)

Syracuse (AHL)

97

BRASSART, Brady

6-1

192

5/11/93

Ft. Saskatchewan, Alberta

Invitee

Calgary (WHL)

27

DROUIN, Jonathan

5-10

186

3/27/95

Ste-Agathe, Quebec

’13 Draft (1st Rd)

Halifax (QMJHL)

46

ERNE, Adam

6-0

210

4/20/95

New Haven, Connecticut

’13 Draft (2nd Rd)

Quebec (QMJHL)

49

GAUTHIER, Danick

6-2

201

10/24/91

Waterloo, Quebec

FA (3/2/12)

Syracuse (AHL)

57

IKONEN, Henri

6-0

183

4/17/94

Savonlinna, Finland

’13 Draft (6th Rd)

Kingston (OHL)

56

KUCHEROV, Nikita

5-11

184

6/17/93

Maykop, Russia

’11 Draft (2nd Rd)

Quebec (QMJHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Rouyn-Noranda (QMJHL)

48

LANGELIER-PARENT, Max 

6-1     

206     

12/16/87   

Montreal, Quebec           

Invitee                      

Florida (ECHL)

65

NAMESTNIKOV, Vladislav

6-0

179

11/22/92

Voskresensk, Russia

’11 Draft (1st Rd)

Syracuse (AHL)

34

NIELSEN, Carl

6-4

225

7/3/88

Lorain, Ohio

Invitee

Michigan Tech (WCHA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syracuse (AHL)

67

OLSON, Drew

6-0

201

4/4/90

Brainerd, Minnesota

Trade w/CBJ(7/2/13)

U. of Minnesota-Duluth

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Peoria (AHL)

54

PAQUETTE, Cedric

6-0

198

8/13/93

Gaspe, Quebec

’12 Draft (4th Rd)

Blainville-Boisbriand (QMJHL)

38

RICHARD, Tanner

6-0

176

4/6/93

Markham, Ontario

’12 Draft (3rd Rd)

Guelph (OHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syracuse (AHL)

63

WELYCHKA, Brett

5-10

189

3/3/94

London, Ontario

Invitee

London (OHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

DEFENSEMEN (8)

 

 

 

 

 

 

No.

Name                                     

HT     

WT     

DOB     

Born                              

Acquired                       

2012-13 Club

72

BLUJUS, Dylan

6-3

196

1/22/94

Buffalo, New York

’12 Draft (2nd Rd)

Brampton (OHL)

59

DOTCHIN, Jake

6-3

222

3/24/94

Cambridge, Ontario

’12 Draft (6th Rd)

Owen Sound (OHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Barrie (OHL)

52

KOEKKOEK, Slater

6-2

185

2/18/94

Winchester, Ontario

’12 Draft (1st Rd)

Peterborough (OHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Windsor (OHL)

73

MILAN, Dan

6-2

200

4/14/92

Detroit, Michigan

FA (9/23/11)

Florida (ECHL)

89

NESTEROV, Nikita

5-11

181

3/28/93

Chelyabinsk, Russia

’11 Draft (5th Rd)

Chelyabinsk (Russia-Jr.)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Chelyabinsk (KHL)

50

SERGEEV, Artem

6-2

217

4/20/93

Moscow, Russia

FA (7/1/12)

Val d’Or (QMJHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syracuse (AHL)

62

SUSTR, Andrej

6-8

225

11/29/90

Plzen, Czech Republic

FA (3/21/13)

U. Nebraska-Omaha (WCHA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Tampa Bay (NHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syracuse (AHL)

53

WITKOWSKI, Luke

6-2

210

4/14/90

Holland, Michigan

’08 Draft (6th Rd)

Western Michigan (CCHA)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Syracuse (AHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

GOALTENDERS (2)

 

 

 

 

 

 

No. 

Name                                  

HT 

WT   

DOB       

Born                                    

Acquired                         

2012-13 Club

32

BRASSARD, Eric

6-1

167

5/5/95

Longueuil, Quebec

Invitee

Gatineau (QMJHL)

37

GUDLEVSKIS, Kristers

6-3

189

7/31/92

Aizkraukle,Latvia

’13 Draft (5th Rd)

Riga (KHL)

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Riga Jr. (Russia-Jr.)

 

 

 

 

More Articles